Amendment 2 - Right to Bear Arms. (US Constitution)
[…] contained in Article VIII, Section 6, of this Constitution; (c) By
the state or any taxing district for the purpose of paying the principal
or interest on general obligation bonds outstanding on December 6,
1934; or for the purpose of preventing the impairment of the obligation
of a contract when ordered so to do by a court of last resort. [(i)
AMENDMENT 59, 1971 House Joint Resolution No. 47, p 1834. Approved
November, 1972. (ii) AMENDMENT 55, 1971 Senate Joint Resolution No. 1, p
1827. Approved November, 1972.]
Reviser's note:
Article 7 Section 2 was twice amended in different respects at the
November 1972 general election by the ratification of both S.J.R. No. 1.
(AMENDMENT 55) and H.J.R. No. 47. (AMENDMENT 59.) 1971 HJR No. 47
contained the following paragraph: "Be It Further Resolved,
That the foregoing amendment shall be submitted to the qualified
electors of the state in such a manner that they may vote for or against
it separately from the proposed amendment to Article VII, section 2,
(Amendment 17) of the Constitution of the State of Washington contained
in Senate Joint Resolution No. 1: Provided, That if both
proposed amendments are approved and ratified, both shall become part of
the Constitution" [1971 House Joint Resolution No. 47, part, p 1834] The section as printed above reflects the content of both amendments.
Amendment 17 (1944) -- Art. 7 Section 2 FORTY MILL LIMIT -- Except
as hereinafter provided and notwithstanding any other provision of this